Culantro recalled due to Salmonella concerns

Canada Herb has recalled Canada Herb brand culantro (Ngò Gai) from the marketplace due to possible Salmonella contamination.

Consumers should not consume the recalled product described below.

Canada Herb Culantro (Ngò Gai), Variable weight, all packages sold up to and including October 31, 2018.

If you think you became sick from consuming a recalled product, call your doctor.

Check to see if you have recalled products in your home. Recalled products should be thrown out or returned to the store where they were purchased.

This product may have been sold in clear plastic bags bearing the name Canada Herb or may have been repackaged or sold in bulk without a label or coding. Consumers who are unsure if they have purchased the affected product are advised to contact their retailer.

Food contaminated with Salmonella may not look or smell spoiled but can still make you sick. Young children, pregnant women, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems may contract serious and sometimes deadly infections. Healthy people may experience short-term symptoms such as fever, headache, vomiting, nausea, abdominal cramps and diarrhea. Long-term complications may include severe arthritis.

This recall was triggered by Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) test results. The CFIA is conducting a food safety investigation, which may lead to the recall of other products.

The CFIA is verifying that industry is removing recalled product from the marketplace.

There have been no reported illnesses associated with the consumption of this product.

Responses are currently closed, but you can trackback from your own site.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login